Blog Image

ShipSpotterKiel.Blog

FREYA

Misc. Posted on 2011-03-16 23:35:01

Kiel Bahnhofskai 2011/03/12 evening

Steam powered side paddle wheeler
Adler-Schiffe Insel- und Halligreederei Kurt Paulsen e.K., Westerland
*1905 J&K Smid, Kinderdijk as WESTERSCHELDE for Povinciale Stoomboot Diensten,
Vlissingen bought in 1999 by Sven Paulsen
L: 51.60m B: 11.49m D: 2.30m
195 Pax 10 Crew
Steam Engine 107 kW Engine 407 kW



CESARIA – IMO 8716722

Tanker Posted on 2011-03-16 06:38:39

Oil products tanker CESARIA leaving Kiel Holtenau locks (after 6 hrs stay there after chemical accident with spill inside the locks) Kiel Canal 2011/03/11 eastbound on her voyage from Algeciras to Ventspils

PROJECT SHIPPING ATHENS – GREECE
*1988 ONOMICHI SHIPBUILDING KOBE – JAPAN
GROSS 25.368 DWT 39.538mt
L: 182.00m B: 31.42m D: 10.95m
Mitsui Diesel 7,967 kW 15.70kn
FORMER NAMES
until 2009 Aug 02 OVERSEAS PRIMAR
until 2005 Jul 15 PRIMAR
until 1993 Jul 19 BP ADVOCATE
until 1988 ONOMICHI SPIRIT



CESARIA – IMO 8716722

Tanker Posted on 2011-03-16 06:36:39

Oil products tanker CESARIA inside Kiel Holtenau locks (after 6 hrs stay there after chemical accident with spill inside the locks) Kiel Canal 2011/03/11 eastbound on her voyage from Algeciras to Ventspils

PROJECT SHIPPING ATHENS – GREECE
*1988 ONOMICHI SHIPBUILDING KOBE – JAPAN
GROSS 25.368 DWT 39.538mt
L: 182.00m B: 31.42m D: 10.95m
Mitsui Diesel 7,967 kW 15.70kn
FORMER NAMES
until 2009 Aug 02 OVERSEAS PRIMAR
until 2005 Jul 15 PRIMAR
until 1993 Jul 19 BP ADVOCATE
until 1988 ONOMICHI SPIRIT



BORUSSIA DORTMUND – IMO 9162681

Container Posted on 2011-03-16 06:34:40

Entering Kiel Canal passing Holtenau 2011/03/11 evening
Named and in colours of german premier football club Borussia Dortmund

Reederei Rudolf Schepers, Haren/Ems
*1998 J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft, Hamburg (#1125)
L 121.75m B 18.20m D 6.69m
GT 6,378 NT 3,998 Dwt 7,073to. 700 TEU
MAN B&W Diesel 8L40/54 5,300 kW 16.0kn



CONRAD – IMO 8865652

Tugs Posted on 2011-03-16 06:32:35

Kiel Canal passing Levensau eastbound 2011/03/12

*1968 RIJKSWERF WILLEMSOORD DEN HELDER – NETHERLANDS
GT 119
L: 27.18m B: 6.50m D: 2.07m
Diesel 529 kW 1 fixed pitch 11.00kn



SKOGALAND – IMO 7604336

Cargo Posted on 2011-03-16 06:30:37

Kiel Canal passing Schwartenbek and Levensau canal bridge eastbound 2011/03/12

Mgr.: IMPERIAL SHIPMANAGEMENT GOTHENBURG – SWEDEN
Built: 1977 HYUNDAI HEAVY INDUSTRIES ULSAN – SOUTH KOREA as Alderbaran
GT: 12,804 TDW: 16,560mt
L: 164.00m B: 22.94m D: 8.65m



LAURA – IMO 9126223

Container Posted on 2011-03-16 06:27:29

Kiel Canal passing Levensau westbound 2011/03/12

Oy Langh Ship Ab
*1996 J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft
GT 5,238 TDW 6,410mt
L: 111.58m B: 17.90m D: 6.81
Wärtsilä 6L46B – 4850 kW 17.00kn
TEU: 466



HANNELORE – IMO 6602513

Cargo Posted on 2011-03-16 06:26:09

Classic german 60’s coaster passing Kiel Canal Holtenau westbound 2011/03/12

*1965 Flensburger Schiffsbau-Gesellschaft / Flensburg (#606)
GT 658 NT 264 DWT 719mt
Length 55.07m Breadth 9.20m Draught 3.21m
One MaK diesel, type 6 Mu 451 405 kW at 375 rpm, one propeller 10.00kn
ex KARINA W, ADELE HAGENAH



NORDICA

Misc. Posted on 2011-03-16 06:24:17

Tour boat passing
Kiel Canal Levensau westbound 2011-03-12

used for sea funerals



HANNI – IMO 9188506

Container Posted on 2011-03-16 06:21:26

Kiel Canal passing Levensau eastbound 2011/03/12

Jürgen Ohle KG, Drochtersen
*1998 J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co. / Hamburg (#1156)
L: 118.31m B: 17.90m Draft: 7.10m
GT: 5,056 NT: 2,530 DWT: 6,897to. TEU: 658
MAN Type 8L40/54 5,760 kw at 514 rpm 18.40kn
ex SVEALAND, HANNI



Next »